6045. Hyperion - German magazine from 1908-10

Objektsbeskrivning
IMPORTANT GERMAN MAGAZINE HYPERION (6). Hyperion. Eine Zweimonatsschrift. Editor F. Blei und C. Sternheim. I-II, 12 issues (all published) in 6 volumes. München, Hans von Weber, 1908-10.
4:o (260x210 mm).With 7 original graphic prints by J. Laboureur (2 woodcuts), Max Artur Stremel (colour lithograph after Signac), A. Thomann (woodcut), J. J. Vrieslander (lithograph), E. Blos (etching), E. Gordon-Craig (woodcut).
With first publications by Rainer Maria Rilke, von Hofmannsthal (Die Begegnung mit Carlo), Carossa, Heinrich Mann (Gretchen. Eine  Novelle), and Kafka (Betrachtung). Also contributions by Max Brod, Rudolf Borchardt, Paul Claudel, Carl Einstein, Annette Kolbe, Robert Musil, Arnold Zweig, Andre Gide, A. R. Meyer, Alfred Walter Heymel, Rene Schickele, Carl Sternheim, Hermann Graf Keyserling, R. A. Schröder.
Publisher's original half calf with titles printed on covers, speckled edges, partly slightly worn, first volume with slightly warped covers. Edition in 1000 copies on English velin paper (total edition of 1050). 6 volumes.

Hyperion  was a bimonthly literary magazine published in Munich by Franz Blei and Carl Sternheim. Between 1908 and 1910, twelve booklets in ten editions appeared. It was an expensively produced booklet with modern graphics created by Walter Tiemann. Not only major authors published in the magazine, but also unknown and first-published authors. The first eight prose works of  Franz Kafka  appeared in the magazine:  Die Bäume, Kleider, Die Abweisung, Der Kaufmann, Zerstreutes Hinausschaun, Der Nachhauseweg, Die Vorüberlaufenden und Der Fahrgast. (Wikiwand.).