6081. On religion a.o. of Mongols and Tibetans 1824

Objektsbeskrivning
SCHMIDT, ISAAC JACOB. Forschungen im Gebiete der älteren religiösen, politischen und literärischen Bildungsgeschichte der Völker Mittel-Asiens, vorzüglich der Mongolen und Tibeter. St. Petersburg (gedruckt bei Karl Kray) - Leipzig (in Commission bei Carl Cnobloch) 1824.

Small 8:o (about 193x118 mm.). (3), IV-XIV, (2), (1)-287, (1 blank) pp. 2 folding lithographed plates (all).
Contemporary black boards, worn, gilt spine with printed red label. Minor foxing.

Löwendahl: China illustrata nova. Supplement, 1707.
Leaves 21:2 (pp. 163/164) and 30:6 (pp. 243/244) are cancels.

From the library of Swedish antiquarian bookdealer Björn Löwendahl (1941-2013).